Event Schedule in a Blink

Friday Nov. 1st

  • 5p.m.-11p.m. Art Exhibition @ Southampton United Methodist Church
  • 8p.m.-11p.m. Masquerade Ball @ Southampton United Methodist Church
  • 1p.m.-5p.m. Film Screenings @ Guild Hall

Saturday Nov. 2nd

  • 11a.m.-9p.m. Film Screenings @ Guild Hall
  • 9:15p.m. Awards Presentation with performances. 

 

Sunday Nov. 3rd

  • 11a.m.-11p.m. Film Screenings @ Guild Hall
  • 5p.m.-6p.m.  Reception 'We Are the World'  A Celebration of Cultural diversity. Hosted by AFI Founder Princess Angelique Monét to honor Ladies in Art, Media, Film and Humanitarian Efforts.

 

FULL SCHEDULE

Friday November 1st, 2013 @ Southampton United Methodist Church 

[All Film Blocks are $15 unless otherwise noted] 


4:15 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.  Best of Foreign Films Block

  • AKT 2- 35:00 min - (Sweden)
  • Un Homme Bien 9 min (Belgium) 
  • Melisenda - 23 min (Russian Federation)
  • Kilometer 0, Life in the Shadow of Notre Dame  32 min (France)
  • Go Up, 15 min (Russia) 

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Healing beyond September 11th Block

  • Good Men 12 min with Ed Asner and Mark Rydell
  • 16 Acres 93 mins

8:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Masquerade Ball

 

Saturday November 2nd, 2013 @ Guild Hall

[All Film Blocks are $15 unless otherwise noted] 

10:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. World Cinema Festival Hamptons | Environmental/Wildlife Program Block

  • 10:00 a.m. to 11:10 a.m.
  • Silent Voices 8 min
  • Removed 27:00 min
  • Uganda 23 23:00 min
  • 11:10 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Roundtable Discussion, Joshua McGrath and Ben Hull (discuss water crisis in Africa)

11:50 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. Spotlight on New York Area Filmmakers Program Block

  • Tiramisu - 14:56 min 
  • Future Assassin - 26:00 min
  • Phyllis 21 min  
  • Scent of a woman 11min


1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  African American Program Block

  • Lessons of Hayti 58:00 min
  • African American Beyond The Years Talk Back

3:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Twilight Program Block

  • Road to the Open with Eric Roberts, John Schneider and Judd Nelson 93 min
  • Q & A with Writer/Director Cole Claassen 

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Skyder Program Block

Cultural Partner (SkyderALERT, Skyder Inc) 501c3

  • Look Up! 30:00 min
  • Q & A 'I love my earth' Telly Award winner George Barnes (SkyderALERT, Skyder Inc., 501c3)

6:00 p.m. - 10:15 p.m. SPECIAL PROGRAM  $50  

  • 6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Reception
  • Private Reception, Center Piece Film "Chasing Shakespeare," and Tribute Presentation
  • Guest enjoy viewing select works from the "Collectors and Filmmaker Lounge" while mingling and hor's d'oeuvres followed by Center Piece Film Chasing Shakespeare and performance presentations from around the globe.

8:00 p.m. - 10:15 p.m. Film and Presentation Only $30

  • 8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. - Chasing Shakespeare 116 min
  • 9:30 p.m. - 10:15 p.m. - Performance Presentations, Life Time Achievement Awards, and Tribute to the late Lee Thompson Young (Disney's Jett Jackson)

Sunday November 3rd, 2014 @ Guild Hall 

[All Film Blocks are $15 unless otherwise noted] 

10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Visions of Mary Frank 55 mins

11:00 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. Art and Music Program Block

  • Duel  4 min  
  • Charlie 7min 
  • Better Be Goin (Music Video)  4 min 
  • Virtuos Virtuell (Art ink film) 7 min 
  • The Hipster Paradox 13 min 
  • Bookin' 14 min     
  • The Hardest Day (Music Video) 4 min 
  • MFR  (Music Video) 4.5 min
  • Who I Am  (music video) 4 min
  • When I Get That Pony Rode 4 min
  • Leading Lines 8 mins 
  • The Sudden Pianist 29 min


1:00 p.m. - 3:00 Egypt Through The Glass Shop 86 min

Panel Discussion Middle East TBA

3:00 p.m. 5:30 p.m Family Film Program Block

  • Sundays 7 min
  • Telling A You 5 min 
  • The Blank Page 13 min 
  • Eat Spirit Eat 99 min 
  • ESE Q & A 

 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Reception Honoring Ladies In Cinema at A.F.I. with a Spotlight on Jennifer Conwell 

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Early Evening Block

  • Bradley 11 min (United Kingdom)
  • Catharsis 13 min
  • Judith 8 min
  • Dreaming American 30 min

7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Best of World Cinema Peace and Resolve Series Program Block

  • God Forgive  7 min
  • Crisalida (Cuba) Documentary 8 min
  • Elegy for a Revolution (South Africa) Narrative Short 20 min
  • The Firebird Narrative Short 25 min
  • Good Men 12 min with Ed Asner and Mark Rydell
  • Forget Us Not 70 min
  • Filmmaker Q & A

9:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. World Cinema Festival Film Awards